Skip to main content

Country Selector

Questions & Booking
1-866-869-3520

We'd be happy to help you further - contact us now!

Consultation hotline
1-866-869-3520
Skype: eurocentres_sales

Send your questions using the contact form.

In-person consultation
56 Eccleston Square
SW1V 1PH London/UK

Visa information USA

Students wishing to study on a Basic course of maximum 18h/week – 20 lessons per week-  may enter with an ESTA (tourist) visa.

Students studying more than 18h/ weeks – 25 or 30  lessons per week – need to apply for a Student Visa.

To enter the United States on an intensive course program, every student must have a student visa. In order to apply for a student visa, the I-20 form (Certificate of Eligibility) is necessary. Eurocentres schools will issue this document on behalf of the student. Once the student has received the I-20 form, he/she should go personally to the American Embassy/Consulate with:
  1. a valid passport 
  2. the I-20 form
  3. two passport photographs
  4. proof that he/she has sufficient funds to cover all necessary expenses during their stay in the U.S.A.
  5. the I-901 form, which is proof of payment of the SEVIS fee (USD 200) that is paid online at www.fmjfee.com/i901fee.

At the Rennert schools, the programme Vacation and Learn is the only programme on which the student can come on a Visitor/Tourist visa. 

Do not hesitate to contact us should you have further questions regarding the visa. Please contact us through the following mail address:  team-ch [at] eurocentres [dot] com

Map showing Santa Barbara, Los Angeles, San Diego, Miami and New York

Related links

Processing