Skip to main content

Country Selector

Questions & Booking
1-866-869-3520

We'd be happy to help you further - contact us now!

Consultation hotline
1-866-869-3520
Skype: eurocentres_sales

Send your questions using the contact form.

In-person consultation
56 Eccleston Square
SW1V 1PH London/UK

Visa information Malta

Students from European member states or countries within the Schengen zone only need a valid form of identification (Passport or ID Card). 

Students from other countries should enquire at their nearest Maltese Consulate to obtain information concerning travel requirements.  

Students who need a visa to enter Malta must apply to one of the following:
a) a long term/national visa (Schengen Type D) from Malta's diplomatic missions or consular posts which will cover the full duration of your stay. Students on a type D visa cannot extend their stay once in Malta.
Or:
b) a short-stay visa (Schengen Type C) when applying at representative agencies where Malta has no consular post. Students on a type C Visa staying for a period longer than the maximum 90 days must then apply for a Temporary Residence Permit once in Malta in order to continue their studies.

Do not hesitate to contact us should you have further questions regarding the visa. Please contact us through the following mail address:  team-ch [at] eurocentres [dot] com

Processing