Skip to main content
Questions & Booking
1-866-869-3520

We'd be happy to help you further - contact us now!

Consultation hotline
1-866-869-3520
Skype: eurocentres_sales

Send your questions using the contact form.

In-person consultation
Seestrasse 247
CH-8038 Zürich/Schweiz

Country Selector

Discover a collection of high quality language schools around the world. Enjoy effective courses, expert counselling and superb rates, guaranteed.

Visa information United Kingdom

Student Visitor Visa (SVV) route (course duration of six months or less) and Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV) route (course duration of six to 11 months): Visa nationals who are over 18 and wish to come to the UK must obtain a visa and entry clearance as a Student Visitor or Extended Student Visitor before arrival. This can be obtained from a British diplomatic mission overseas. At the point of entry, they may also be required to show:

  1. the school’s confirmation letter
  2. proof of payment of tuition fees
  3. the accommodation address
  4. their return flight ticket
  5. proof, with formal financial statements, that they can support themselves during their stay.

For some countries a health certificate might be needed. Non-visa nationals can also obtain leave (permission) to enter as a Student Visitor on arrival in the UK, but must remember to show their course confirmation letter at immigration. (Please note that all non-EU / EEA / Swiss nationals applying for an Extended Student Visitor Visa must do so before arrival.) Students under the age of 18 should apply for entry clearance as a Child Visitor.

Note: students entering the UK on a Student Visitor, Extended Student Visitor or Child Visitor visa will not be able to extend their visa or work while in the UK.

General Student Visa (GSV) route (course duration of six months or more): Non-EU / EEA / Swiss nationals who are over 16 need a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) when applying for entry clearance as a General Student. The UK Border Agency has approved Eurocentres as an official sponsor, which allows Eurocentres to issue the CAS for its course participants who can demonstrate that they have already achieved a level of English at B1 on the CEFR and are able to study in a course at B2 level. The CAS has to be presented at a British diplomatic mission overseas when applying for entry clearance together with proof that the student has enough money to cover course fees and living costs and proof of English level. A non-refundable fee for the CAS of GBP 18 will apply. Students on a General Student Visa can extend their visa while in the UK, but cannot work.

Please contact the British embassy or consulate for further information. Please note that non-EU / EEA / Swiss nationals cannot study in the UK on an Adult Visitor (Tourist) or Business visa.

Do not hesitate to contact us should you have further questions regarding the visa. Please contact us through the following mail address:  team-ch [at] eurocentres [dot] com

Related links

Processing