Skip to main content
Questions & Booking
1-866-869-3520

We'd be happy to help you further - contact us now!

Consultation hotline
1-866-869-3520
Skype: eurocentres_sales

Send your questions using the contact form.

In-person consultation
Seestrasse 247
CH-8038 Zürich/Schweiz

Country Selector

Discover a collection of high quality language schools around the world. Enjoy effective courses, expert counselling and superb rates, guaranteed.

Visa information New Zealand

Contact your nearest New Zealand Embassy or Consulate for visa information and/or visit the New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS) www.immigration.govt.nz for New Zealand requirements. We strongly recommend you check the information for your country. If you study one short course of up to 3 months you can do so on a Visitor Visa, if you are from a visa free country. If you plan to study for more than 3 months you will need a Student Visa. To get a Student Visa, you will need:

  1. Completed application form in English
  2. Valid Passport
  3. An Offer of Place from CCEL Auckland
  4. Proof you can cover expenses for your stay in New Zealand (guideline: NZD 1250 per month including accommodation)
  5. A guarantee of accommodation (if you are under 18)
  6. Evidence you have paid course fees
  7. A completed Medical and X-ray Certificate (for study of more than 6 months) if required – please check www.immigration.govt.nz

 

And if on any interest:

Since January 2014, the New Zealand Government has authorised work-rights on Student Visas up to 20 hours-per week.. In order to have work-rights on their Student Visa, students must meet the following criteria:

  • Enroll in a Category One English Language School
  • Study a course of 14 weeks or longer

Do not hesitate to contact us should you have further questions regarding the visa. Please contact us through the following mail address:  team-ch [at] eurocentres [dot] com

Related links

Processing