Skip to main content
Questions & Booking
1-866-869-3520

We'd be happy to help you further - contact us now!

Consultation hotline
1-866-869-3520
Skype: eurocentres_sales

Send your questions using the contact form.

In-person consultation
Seestrasse 247
CH-8038 Zürich/Schweiz

Country Selector

Discover a collection of high quality language schools around the world. Enjoy effective courses, expert counselling and superb rates, guaranteed.

Visa information Australia

Participants may study for 12 weeks on a Visitor (Tourist) Visa (min. age 16). Participants who plan to visit Australia on a Working Holiday Visa will be permitted to study for a maximum of 4 months. Participants whose stay in Australia will be more than 12 weeks and who are ineligible for a Working Holiday Visa will require a Student Visa (min. age 16). To obtain a Student Visa in Australia, participants must

a) book a course of 20 hours or more per week

b) show:

  1. letter of offer
  2. proof of payment of tuition fees
  3. compulsory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) (at approx. AUD 36 per month, course duration + one month)
  4. electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE); this is sent to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) by the school in Australia, with a copy to the applicant
  5. formal financial statement that they can support themselves during their stay (basis: AUD 1’500 per month).

At the point of entry, they will also be required to show the correct visa and an accommodation address. Please contact the Australian embassy or consulate for precise information.

Do not hesitate to contact us should you have further questions regarding the visa. Please contact us through the following mail address:  team-ch [at] eurocentres [dot] com

Processing